Commonwealth v. Fowler
[…] We lend words of a statute their normal, ordinary, everyday meaning. We are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment or discover meanings not reasonably ascertainable from the language used. The courts should reject a construction that is unreasonable and absurd, in preference for one that is reasonable, rational, sensible and intelligent.
Monumental Life Ins. Co. v. Department of Revenue, 294 S.W.3d 10, 19 (Ky.App.2008) (internal quotation marks, citations, and brackets omitted).

As set forth, supra, KRS 189.380(1) provides: “A person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.” The circuit court, in finding that the statute did not require a driver to signal prior to changing lanes, deleted language from the statute, which was improper. Specifically, the circuit court deleted the language “nor without giving an appropriate signal” when it interpreted the statute.