Commonwealth v. Flowers
[…] Based on this evidence, "[the] court departed downwards precisely because of the circumstances of the offense and the efforts [Flowers] has made towards preparing himself for reentry into society, efforts that he made when he had no reason to believe that he ever would be paroled." Trial Court Opinion, filed 5/02/19, at 5.

Furthermore, the current sentencing statute for juveniles, Section 1102.1(a)(1), requires that a juvenile 15 years of age or older convicted of first-degree murder be sentenced to a minimum of 35 years' incarceration to life. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1). While the court was not bound by Section 1102.1(a)(1), we find it persuasive that the court imposed a sentence that is five years less than what sentence it could have imposed had Flowers' committed the same crime today. See id. ("A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment . . . the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life") (emphasis added). The court's sentence was not manifestly excessive. See Commonwealth v.