Submitted June 9, 1975.
[…] AND
Theft by unlawful Taking or Disposition. On the date of December 8, 1973, at or about 7-10 p.m., at Conoy Twp., Pa. # 441, Lancaster County, the actor did intentionally and knowingly enter onto the property of W.S. Fry Co., and from the property thereof did remove approximately 400 feet of copper wire, valued at $340.00
all of which were against the peace and dignity of the Commonwealth and contrary to the Act of Assembly, or in violation of 3921 and Sub-section B of the Crimes Code.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921, prohibiting theft by unlawful taking or disposition, provides:
(a) Moveable property. — A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, moveable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.
(b) Immoveable property. — A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers, or exercises unlawful control over, immoveable property of another or any interest therein with intent to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto. Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, eff. June 6, 1973.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901 defines "Moveable property" as follows: