COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. RICHARD H. FLORY Appellant
[…] Rather, this Court has repeatedly recognized that, "upon revocation [of probation], ... the trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the probationary sentence." Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 365 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, we conclude that the trial court's revocation sentence of three and one-half to seven years' imprisonment was legally within the statutory sentencing guidelines for third-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(3) (stating, "[i]n the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years[]"). Appellant's remaining claims of error, therefore, must fail.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's June 20, 2013 judgment of sentence.
Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judgment Entered. ________________
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary