Commonwealth v. Flores
[…] Commonwealth v. Kunco, 173 A.3d 817, 823 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citation omitted). We may affirm the PCRA court's decision "if there is any basis to support it, even if this Court relies on different grounds to affirm." Id.

An applicant under Section 9543.1 must meet "several threshold requirements to obtain DNA testing[.]" Commonwealth v. Walsh, 125 A.3d 1248, 1254 (Pa.Super. 2015) (quoting Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d 44, 49 (Pa.Super. 2011)). First, the evidence must "be available for testing as of the date of the motion." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2). In addition, if it was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, it must have not been previously subject to DNA testing either "because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995. . . ." Id.