Commonwealth v. Fleury
[…] Kelly, 484 Mass. 53, 58 (2020), quoting Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 607 (1994), § 131L authorizes punishment by fine, imprisonment, or both, in amounts that vary based on the level of risk presented by the violation. Minimum and maximum fine amounts and terms of imprisonment are set forth in the statute, and increase "in the case of a large capacity weapon" that is improperly stored. G. L. c. 140, § 131L (b). Penalties increase even more "in the case of a rifle or shotgun that is not a large capacity weapon" but was kept somewhere a minor "may have access without committing an unforeseeable trespass." G. L. c. 140, § 131L (c). The harshest penalties are imposed "in the case of a rifle or shotgun that is a large capacity weapon" and was kept somewhere a minor may have access. G. L. c. 140, § 131L (d). A violation of § 131L is evidence of wanton or reckless conduct in certain proceedings where a minor has "acquired access to a weapon" without authorization. G. L. c. 140, § 131L (e).