Commonwealth v. Flemings
[…] The Superior Court reasoned as follows:

The Superior Court declined to address Appellee's three arguments related to jury selection, and a sentencing contention, in light of their remand for a new trial. However, the Superior Court did address one additional contention raised by Appellee, and they ruled that as to one of the reckless endangerment charges, there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(3) provides:

(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: . . .

(3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a police officer . . . in the performance of duty; . . .

The Superior Court first noted that attempted aggravated assault is a specific intent crime. Commonwealth v. Magnelli, 348 Pa. Super. 345, 502 A.2d 241 (1985).