Commonwealth v. Flemings
[…] We disagree with this analysis and, for the reasons set forth below, reverse. Admittedly, this case raises an issue of first impression in Pennsylvania that as a matter of pure verbal logic could go either way. We are guided, however, by the United States Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 95 S.Ct. 1255, 43 L.Ed.2d 541 (1975), where the court concluded, with respect to a comparable federal statute, that knowledge that a victim is a federal officer is not an element of the crime of assaulting a federal officer.

Prior to 1988, 18 U.S.C. § 111 provided, in part, as follows: Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title [that is, any federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. . . .

The statute's coverage has since been expanded to protect former federal officers, as well. Clearly, former federal police officers would not usually be in uniform or easily identified when and if assaulted.