June 12, 1984.
[…] After the decision of the Supreme Judicial Court in Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 389 Mass. 641 (1983), the defendant filed a motion for release from unlawful restraint pursuant to Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(a), 378 Mass. 900 (1979). Relying on Rhodes, supra at 644, he claims that the carbon dioxide (CO[2]) powered revolver he was carrying is an air gun within the fourth exception of G.L.c. 269, § 10( a), and that he cannot, therefore, be lawfully convicted under that statute.
The Commonwealth asserts in its brief that the defendant was to be released on May 31, 1984.
General Laws c. 269, § 10( a), as amended through St. 1978, c. 175, §§ 1 2, provides in relevant part as follows: "Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either:
". . . .
(4) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by section twelve B of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine;