Commonwealth v. Farmer
[…] However, unlike the preceding cases in which our appellate courts were faced with alternate separate sections of the Crimes Code in determining whether one offense was necessarily included in another, we are here concerned with a choice between possible convictions under the same section of our Crimes Code. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a) defines theft of movable property by unlawful taking or disposition:

"(a) Movable property. — A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof."

and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a) defines criminal attempt as

"(a) Definition of attempt. — A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

Appellant's conviction would have been under these sections whether he was convicted of the attempted theft of the automobile itself or convicted of the attempted theft of its contents. It necessarily follows that the elements of the crimes are identical.