23-P-1258
[…] See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (b). Class A licenses permitted both the possession of large capacity firearms and the carrying of concealed firearms. See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (a). This statutory licensing scheme was substantially amended by St. 2014, c. 284, §§ 46, 47, effective January 1, 2021. See St. 2014, c. 284, § 112.
We acknowledge that our conclusion is in tension with dicta in Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 799 n.14 (2012) ("an FID card . . . allows the holder to own, transfer, or possess a firearm in his residence or place of business"). We defer to the language in G. L. c. 140, § 129B (6), to the effect that an FID card "shall not entitle a holder thereof to possess . . . a non-large capacity firearm," and G. L. c. 140, § 131 (a), that an LTC "shall entitle a holder of a license to purchase, rent, lease, borrow, possess and carry: (i) firearms, including large capacity firearms."
Were we to reformulate the first reported question to ask whether the defendant could be convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm, specifically a handgun, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h) (1), in the circumstances here, we would answer, "yes."