23-P-1258
[…] That is because, while being present in one's home or at one's place of business is an affirmative defense to carrying a firearm (handgun) without a license, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), no such defense exists for unlawful possession of a firearm (handgun), G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h) (1). But see Commonwealth v. Harris, 481 Mass. 767, 780 (2019); Powell, 459 Mass. at 587-588.
2. Does G. L. c. 140, § 129B (12), exempt the holder of an expired FID card from criminal prosecution for unlawful possession of a handgun? No. General Laws c. 140, § 129B (12), exempts from criminal prosecution under G. L. c. 269 "any person in possession of a non-large capacity rifle or shotgun whose [FID card] issued under this section is invalid for the sole reason that it has expired" (emphasis added). Where the Legislature has expressed certain categories of firearms to which the exemption applies, we exclude things not included in the statute, unless "to do so would frustrate the general beneficial purposes of the legislation." Bank of Am., N.A. v.