No. 624 C.D. 2014
[…] Opinion
No. 624 C.D. 2014
11-07-2014
BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE FRIEDMAN
Jerome P. Evans appeals, pro se, from the September 30, 2013, order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County (trial court) granting the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania's petition for forfeiture under section 6801(a)(6)(i)(A-B) of the Judicial Code, commonly known as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(A-B). We affirm.
Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(A-B) of the Forfeiture Act provides for the forfeiture of the following items:
(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(A-B).
(B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
On January 19, 2011, Officer Thomas Beiser of the City of Easton Police Department began investigating an individual known as "B." Police later identified this individual as Evans. On that same date, a confidential informant (CI) gave Officer Beiser a quantity of heroin purchased from Evans.