1258 WDA 2023 J-A16017-24
[…] Because the aggravated assault sentence exceeded the 20-year statutory maximum, on April 18, 2023, the trial court issued an amended sentencing order. The amended order imposed a sentence of 8½ to 20 years in prison for aggravated assault, a consecutive sentence of 1 to 5 years for strangulation, and a concurrent sentence of 1 to 2 years for REAP. The aggregate sentence, 9½ to 25 years, remained the same. Each sentence was within the standard range of the sentencing guidelines.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(1) ("a person who has been convicted of a felony [of the first degree] may be sentenced to imprisonment … for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.")
On April 23, 2023, Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction of aggravated assault. He also argued his sentence was excessive, and requested a modification.