478 MDA 2023
[…] Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact, while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.Commonwealth v. Williams, 255 A.3d 565, 578-79 (Pa.Super. 2021) (citation omitted).
Robbery occurs when a person "in the course of committing a theft . . . physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v). "In the course of committing a theft" is defined as "if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." Id. at § 3701(a)(2).
The only evidence presented that Edwards may have been "unaware" that she was depriving the victim of her phone was Edwards' self-serving testimony. However, the court was free to believe, all, part, or none of this testimony.