73 WDA 2023 J-S41030-23
[…] Commonwealth v. Fabian, 60 A.3d 146, 150-151 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).Commonwealth v. James, 297 A.3d 755, 764 (Pa. Super. 2023). "If the Commonwealth has presented some evidence of each element of the crime, we deem the evidence sufficient unless it is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances." Commonwealth v. Miller, 217 A.3d 1254, 1256 (Pa. Super. 2019) (internal citation and quotations omitted).
Hindering apprehension or prosecution pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(a)(5) of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime [], [s]he … provides false information to a law enforcement officer." 18 Pa.C.S.A. 5105(a)(5).
In interpreting Section 5105(a)(5), our recent published decision in Commonwealth v. Holt, 270 A.3d 1230 (Pa. Super. 2022), appeal denied, 279 A.3d 1192 (Pa. 2022), controls.