Commonwealth v. Duvinard
[…] See Alexis, supra. Looking at the affidavit as a whole, police corroboration "provided sufficient reason to treat the informant's information as reliable." Alfonso A., 438 Mass. at 375. The motion to suppress was properly denied.

2. Park zone violation. The defendant contends, for the first time on appeal, that his conviction under G. L. c. 94C, § 32J, the park zone statute, should be vacated because he did not knowingly violate the statute. He focuses on the sentence of § 32J that provides that "[l]ack of knowledge of school boundaries shall not be a defense." The defendant claims that with the inclusion of this provision with respect to school boundaries, and not park boundaries, the Legislature intended that school zone violations, but not park zone violations, be treated as strict liability offenses. See Commonwealth v.