Commonwealth v. Durrante
[…] See PCRA Court Opinion, 5/24/2017, at 2-5 (finding (1) Durrante's claim is cognizable under the PCRA; (2) Durrante's PCRA petition was untimely filed, as his judgment of sentence was final on March 1, 1998; (3) Durrante failed to plead or prove any of the time-for-filing exceptions in the PCRA; and (4) even assuming arguendo, the claim was reviewable, Durrante would be entitled to no relief since the relevant provision of the Vienna Convention does not provide a remedy for the violations of that provision).

PCRA Court Opinion, 5/24/2017, at 2.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)("Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final").

See id. at § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii).

Accordingly, we affirm the order dismissing Durrante's petition as an untimely filed PCRA petition.

Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. /s/_________
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary Date: 5/31/18

Image materials not available for display.


Summaries of