No. 10 WAP 2022
[…] Yet, we concluded that Dunkle remains viable to the extent that it prohibits expert commentary on the credibility of the victim. Whether expert testimony violates this prohibition, Jones holds, is to be "assessed on a case by case basis."
See OISR (Donohue, J.) at 345–46.
529 Pa. 168, 602 A.2d 830 (1992).
663 Pa. 20, 240 A.3d 881 (2020).
Dunkle , 602 A.2d at 837.
Jones , 240 A.3d at 895.
Id. at 896-97. Moreover, as emphasized in Jones , Section 5920(b)(3) additionally precludes an expert from offering an opinion on the credibility of another witness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3) ("The [expert] witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.").
Jones , 240 A.3d at 896-97.