J-S35041-16 No. 2214 EDA 2015
[…] We overlook any reference by the trial court concerning the weight of the evidence, in light of our above discussion.
Next, Drayton argues that the mandatory sentence imposed on him under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 is illegal pursuant to Alleyne v. United States ,133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), and its progeny. Brief for Appellant at 12-13; see also Alleyne ,133 S. Ct. at 2163 (holding that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury" and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.
Relevantly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 provides that "[p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[,]" and that in order for the five-year mandatory minimum sentence under subsection 9712.1(a) to apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were met. Id. § 9712.1(c).