No. 1227 WDA 2018
[…] Appellant's Brief at 3.
Upon review, we agree with the PCRA court that Cullen-Doyle is distinguishable because the trial court here did not rely solely on Appellant's present convictions in determining Appellant's RRRI eligibility. Rather, Appellant's prior juvenile adjudication of simple assault as a second-degree misdemeanor, in addition to his present convictions, rendered him ineligible pursuant to the Act. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (defining "eligible offender" for RRRI as a defendant who, inter alia , has not been adjudicated delinquent of a personal injury crime, excluding simple assault as a misdemeanor of the third degree, and "[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior").Because Appellant has a history of past and present violent behavior, based on his past adjudication of simple assault as a second-degree misdemeanor and his present convictions for aggravated assault and REAP, he was ineligible for RRRI. Thus, his sentence is not illegal and his claim that