17-P-378
[…] Contrary to the defendant's suggestion, the mere fact that the perpetrator "walk[ed] in a limp manner" (to all appearances prior to the assault) provides no reason to believe that the perpetrator bled in the garage. In the absence of any reason to believe that the perpetrator contributed to the blood stains, the defendant failed to show that the requested "analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime." G. L. c. 278A, §§ 3(b )(4), 7(b )(4), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38. See Commonwealth v. Clark, 472 Mass. 120, 127-128 (2015).
2. Discovery. Under G. L. c. 278A, § 7(c ), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38, a judge "may authorize such discovery as provided for under Rule 30(c)(4)[, as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001),] of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure ... as is deemed appropriate," as well as "discovery to assist the moving party in identifying the location and condition of evidence or biological material," Commonwealth v. Lyons, 89 Mass. App. Ct. 485, 493 (2016), quoting from G. L. c. 278A, § 7(c ). Discovery under rule 30(c)(4) "is within the judge's broad discretion." Commonwealth v. Arriaga, 438 Mass. 556, 570 (2003).