J-A11013-17 No. 1469 MDA 2016
[…] Initially, Appellant submits that in reviewing his sufficiency argument, this Court should employ an "independent review" standard because his challenge is based upon the exercise of his First Amendment rights. Appellant's Brief at 19. The authority cited for the suggestion that we should not employ the general deferential sufficiency-of-the-evidence scrutiny is not persuasive; nonetheless, because Appellant's issue concerns a question of law, our review is de novo. In re Fiedler , 132 A.3d 1010, 1018 (Pa. Super. 2016).
Appellant was convicted of two counts of harassment under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4), which states:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
* * *
(4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures;
Appellant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is based on his premise that his words cannot be construed as "true threats"; therefore, his conduct was protected speech under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. See Commonwealth v. Baker , 722 A.2d 718, 721-722 (Pa.