322 WDA 2021 323 WDA 2021 J-S38010-21
[…] (a) Offense defined.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), a person commits the offense of invasion of privacy if he, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Views, photographs, videotapes, electronically depicts, films or otherwise records another person without that person's knowledge and consent while that person is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where that person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.18 Pa.C.S. § 7507.1(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Appellant argues that his exchange with defense counsel during the colloquy makes it clear that he was "denying that his actions were for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person[, ]" and that his counsel misinformed him that he was not required to have such a purpose to establish the basis for the crime. Appellant's Brief at 14. Appellant insists that,