Commonwealth v. Depina
[…] The defendant appeals, arguing that the docket sheets produced by the Commonwealth are not sufficient to demonstrate that he was properly advised of enumerated immigration warnings as required by § 29D. We affirm.

At the time of the defendant's disposition in 1999, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, provided that the court "shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere" without advising the defendant that "[i]f [he is] not a citizen of the United States," his "conviction" may result in "deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States." While the statute as it existed then did not explicitly include "admission to sufficient facts" (see now G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 2004, c. 225, § 1), our case law established that, for purposes of the statute, an admission to sufficient facts was the equivalent of a guilty plea,