Commonwealth v. Depina
[…] "Under Mass. R. Crim. P. 30 (b), [as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001)], a judge may grant a motion for a new trial any time it appears that justice may not have been done." Commonwealth v. Scott, 467 Mass. 336, 344 (2014). Given the passage of time, the judge who denied the defendant's motion was not the same judge who presided over the defendant's admission to sufficient facts. That judge is deceased. As a result, we are "in as good a position as the motion judge to assess the ... record." Commonwealth v. Sylvain, 473 Mass. 832, 835 (2016), quoting Commonwealth v. Grace, 397 Mass. 303, 307 (1986).

At the time the defendant admitted to sufficient facts, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, required that a defendant be advised that a guilty plea may result in "deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization." The statute also provided that "[a]bsent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement." Id. "Significantly, the statute does not require that the official record of the [change of] plea hearing be produced ... but only a record that the court provided the advisement.’ " Commonwealth v.