COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. WILLIAM R. DELL Appellant
[…] B. Did not the trial court err and abuse its discretion by delegating responsibility for setting the specific terms of [Dell's] probation to the [PBPP]?Appellant's Brief at 3 (trial court's answers omitted).
Dell first argues the trial court erred by adding new conditions to his probation without complying with Section 9771. We, like the trial court, agree with Dell.
After the thirty-day modification period provided by 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5505 has passed, as there is no dispute it did here, a trial court may only modify a probationer's terms of probation pursuant to Section 9771, which provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.-- The court has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety.
(b) Revocation.-- The court may increase the conditions … of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.…
(d) Hearing required.-- There shall be no revocation or increase of conditions of sentence under this section except after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9771.
As indicated above, the trial court acknowledged in its Rule 1925(a) opinion that the hearing it held in this case did not meet the requirements of Section 9771. It explained:
The legal basis for the PBPP to seek to increase or modify the terms of [Dell's] probation would be for [the] PBPP to present evidence that [Dell] violated the specific conditions of his probation, or that [Dell] presents an identifiable threat to public safety, or present evidence of the conduct of [Dell] while on probation. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. The PBPP did not present, or offer to present, any such evidence.Trial Court Opinion, 12/16/2022, at 5.
The court then concluded that its order must therefore be vacated. See id.