Commonwealth v. Dejoy
[…] 1. Jurisdiction

Defendants renew their argument, first made at the preliminary injunction stage with respect to Count I, that the PRA impliedly precludes district court review of Plaintiffs’ claims. Defs.’ Memo. L. Mot. Sum. J. at 43. I remain persuaded that jurisdiction exists as to all of Plaintiffs’ claims under Count II, except for one aspect of their claim under Section 403(a).

Section 409(a) of the PRA states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." Of lesser importance, as a general statutory provision on jurisdiction, is 28 U.S.C. § 1339, which provides that "[t]he districts courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service." In Licata v.