Commonwealth v. DeBurgo
[…] Shouts of "rat" and "snitch" from DeBurgo and the entire group preceded and accompanied the harassing and intimidating activity. The Commonwealth also provided evidence of motive. The evidence was not only sufficient, but strong, and thus the judge properly denied the motions for a required finding of not guilty.

General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides in relevant part:

"(b) Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly: (i) threatens, attempts or causes physical, emotional or economic injury or property damage to ... or (iii) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is a: (A) witness or potential witness; (B) person who is or was aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal law ... shall be punished."

A rational juror could have found that the evidence showed that the defendants directed their threats and intimidating activity at Cook, Maciel Jr., and their family members.