On direct appeal to this Court, Appellant argued that the Commonwealth had violated his rights pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 573 and Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), by withholding information regarding Tyrique Lyons, the individual whom police subsequently determined to be the intended target of the shooting. We rejected these claims. However, we sua sponte vacated Appellant's sentence for conspiracy to commit murder because an individual may not be convicted of more than one inchoate offense for the same object crime, and the trial court had already sentenced him to a term of confinement for attempted murder. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. Our Supreme Court denied Appellant's petition for allowance of appeal. See Commonwealth v. Davis, 275 A.3d 79 (Pa. 2022).
The rule provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. However, our Supreme Court "has clarified that the term 'convicted' in [§] 906 refers to the entry of a judgment of sentence, not a finding of guilt by the jury." Commonwealth v. King, 234 A.3d 549, 570 n.17 (Pa. 2020) (cleaned up).