Record No. 0013-94-3
[…] Davis's own benefits. The trial court found that $200.00 per month was an adequate amount of child support and directed Brenda Davis to return $53.00 of her daughter's monthly benefits to Mr. Davis based on his reduction of VA benefits. While this was a practical solution to the problem of support, we must agree with appellant that the trial court lacked authority to direct Brenda Davis to pay Mr. Davis the $53.00 out of these federal entitlements.
Federal Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits are not subject to legal process for payment of child support. Under 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 407, Social Security benefits "shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." See Brevard v.