COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. CHARLES OWEN DANDRIDGE JR. Appellant
[…] Accordingly, the issues raised in the Anders brief lack merit.
Appellant's first question in his pro se response to the Anders brief also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence concerning his conviction of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. ( See Appellant's Brief, at 10). His argument, which is somewhat vague, appears to claim that the evidence was insufficient because Officer Waldron did not testify about injury, death, or property damage that occurred during the chase. ( See id.). Thus, he claims the Commonwealth failed to establish that he violated subsection 3733(a.2)(2)(iii). We disagree.
As discussed above, to prove that a defendant is guilty of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer as a felony of the third degree, the Commonwealth must prove, inter alia, that the defendant "endanger[ed] a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a.2)(2)(iii).