COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. CHARLES OWEN DANDRIDGE JR. Appellant
[…] The Anders brief claims that the evidence was insufficient to support Appellant's convictions of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, and driving under a suspended license, DUI related. ( See Anders Brief, at 22-28). We disagree.
The jury convicted Appellant of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733, which states inter alia:
(a) Offense defined.—Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2).
* * *
(a.2) Grading.—
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a), (a.2)(2)(iii).
* * *
(2) An offense under subsection (a) constitutes a felony of the third degree if the driver while fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer does any of the following:
* * *
(iii) endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase.
The court convicted Appellant of the summary offense of driving while operating privilege is suspended—DUI related, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1), which states:
(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former section 3731, because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) (relating to suspension for refusal) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact) for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former