Commonwealth v. Damron
[…] a. If an operator is deceased, the investigating officer shall make the request known to the coroner before removal of the body from the scene, as well as requesting a full autopsy be performed.
b. If the investigating officer suspects that any operator is under the influence of any illegal substance and the operator refuses the request of blood or urine testing, the officer shall immediately petition the court for a search warrant.
Simpson v. Commonwealth, 653 S.W.3d 855, 861 n.6 (Ky. 2022). It then held that this policy “adheres to the legislative directive as set forth in KRS 189A.105(2)(b).” Id. at 864. It continued that KRS 189A.105(2)(b) “addresses situations when officers lack immediate suspicion of a violation of the DUI statutes and explicitly states, ‘if the incident involves a motor vehicle accident in which there was a fatality, the investigating peace officer shall seek such a search warrant for blood testing unless the testing has already been done by consent.'” Id. (emphasis added by Simpson).

In August 2023, roughly seven months after the suppression hearing, the Trial Court issued an order granting Damron's motion to suppress. The Commonwealth then filed this appeal. Parker v.