Commonwealth v. Damron
[…] Commonwealth v. McCarthy, 628 S.W.3d 18, 28 (Ky. 2021) (quoting KRS 189A.103(1)) (emphasis, parentheses, and brackets original to McCarthy).

At the time of the incident in this case, KRS 189A.105(2)(a) provided in relevant part that a refusal to agree to blood testing may be used against the person in court, and if the person "is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then [s]he will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if [s]he submits to the tests ...." See 2015 Kentucky Laws Ch. 124 (SB 133). The law in Kentucky regarding implied-consent and investigations of driving under the influence of an intoxicant ("DUI") markedly changed during the pendency of this case via McCarthy, 628 S.W.3d 18.

The Legislature has subsequently amended KRS 189A.105 several times. It now provides in relevant part:

(2) (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed:
1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests:
a. The fact of this refusal may be used against him or her in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in suspension of his or her driver's license by the court at the time of arraignment; and
b. Is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1):
i. For a second or third time within a ten (10) year period, he or she will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he or she submits to the tests; and
ii. His or her license will be suspended by the Transportation Cabinet ....

In 2016, before Damron allegedly killed someone while drunk, the United States Supreme Court held that "motorists cannot be deemed to have consented to submit to a blood test on pain of committing a criminal offense." Birchfield v.