rejecting interpretation that would have rendered one word superfluous
[…] G.L. c. 90, § 24(2) ( a 1/2) (2). Because the Superior Court judge initially agreed with the Commonwealth that it had no such burden, he found the defendant guilty. However, the judge allowed the defendant's motion for relief from judgment on the ground that the Commonwealth did have such a burden of proof and ordered a judgment of acquittal to be entered. The Commonwealth appealed. Because we conclude that the Commonwealth must prove the defendant knew he “collide[d] with or otherwise cause [d] injury to” a person, we affirm.
Relevant statute.General Laws c. 90, § 24(2) ( a 1/2) (2) states, in relevant part:
“Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any [public way or place] ... and without stopping and making known his name, residence, and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away to avoid prosecution or evade apprehension after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person shall, if the injuries result in the death of a person, be punished....”
Facts and procedure. On the night of December 23, 2009, the defendant was driving on Robertson Street in Quincy. Snowbanks one to two feet high lined the street. The defendant struck the victim with the passenger side of his Toyota truck.