2:24-CV-1501
[…] ECF 21. With agreement of the parties, the Court set an expedited schedule for submissions of declarations and briefs before the hearing. ECF 20; ECF 30; ECF 31; ECF 32; ECF 33; ECF 37; ECF 38.
The preliminary-injunction hearing proceeded as scheduled on November 12, 2024, with the Court hearing testimony from two witnesses, as well as attorney argument. ECF 39. The Court admitted into evidence as exhibits the complaint, the parties' declarations, and all attachments thereto. ECF 40.
LEGAL STANDARD
The Commonwealth seeks injunctive relief for an alleged violation of Section 7 of the Clayton Act, under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, which allows a private plaintiff to seek preliminary injunctive relief. Because Section 16 authorizes injunctive relief “under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity,” the rules relating to prerequisites for granting preliminary injunctions in Section 7 cases “do not differ materially from those applicable in other areas.” Pargas, Inc. v. Empire Gas Corp., 423 F.Supp. 199, 207 (D. Md. 1976), aff'd, 546 F.2d 25 (4th Cir. 1976).