22-P-197
[…] See, e.g., Diaz, 75 Mass.App.Ct. at 351. See also Commonwealth v. Podoprigora, 46 Mass.App.Ct. 928, 929 (1999) ("docket sheets are part of the court records and may be presented as prima facie evidence of the facts recorded therein"). Furthermore, the so-called "green sheet" upon which the motion judge relied in denying the defendant's motion contained a "judge's certification," signed by the plea judge, which certified that "the defendant was informed and advised" of the immigration consequences of his plea and which included the language required under G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254. This is a sufficient record that the warnings were provided. See Cortez, 86 Mass.App.Ct. at 790 n.6.
See G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 2004, c. 225, § 1 ("an official record or a contemporaneously written record kept in the court file that the court provided the advisement as prescribed in this section, including but not limited to a docket sheet that accurately reflects that the warning was given" [emphasis added]).
The defendant relies on Commonwealth v. Marques, 84 Mass.App.Ct. 203 (2013), but Marques is distinguishable.