22-P-197
[…] Commonwealth v. Watson, 409 Mass. 110, 112 (1991). Furthermore, although we are concerned about these waiver and direct estoppel implications, the Commonwealth has not argued waiver, and argues direct estoppel only as to a subset of the defendant's ineffective assistance claim (which we address further in note 6, infra). We therefore proceed to the merits.
At the time of the defendant's plea in 1998, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, as appearing in St. 1996, c. 450, § 254, required a judge to advise the defendant that:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States."
The statute also provided that failure to give these warnings "shall" result in a vacation of any guilty plea and that, "[a]bsent a record that the court provided the advisement . . ., the defendant shall be presumed not to have received [it]." Id.