J-S03045-18 No. 266 EDA 2017
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden "by means of wholly circumstantial evidence." Further, we note that the entire trial
record is evaluated and all evidence received against the defendant is considered, being cognizant that the trier of fact is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.Commonwealth v. Martin , 627 Pa. 623, 101 A.3d 706, 718 (2014) (citation omitted).
Here, Appellant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b), which provides the following:
(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b) (bold in original).
Appellant contends that he did not "intentionally or knowingly kill" the victim. In this regard, he specifically argues the following: