Commonwealth v. Crosby
[…] Cox, 491 S.W.3d at 173. Additionally, the District Court in Spellman's case found the Oldham County Police Department had no written policy governing checkpoints, nor did it attempt to explain how the checkpoint's location was chosen, nor how it would achieve its desired purpose while keeping the public safe. The District Court concluded the checkpoint Spellman encountered did not pass constitutional muster.

The District Court also suppressed the BAC test result due to Officer Lay's statutory noncompliance. Citing the clear language of KRS 189A.103(3)(a), the District Court found the BAC test result could not be validated as accurate because the full twenty-minute observation period did not occur "at the location of the test for a minimum of twenty (20) minutes."