16-P-334
[…] After five days of evidentiary hearings, the judge informed the parties, at a hearing in March of 2014, that she was finding the defendant in violation, with a written decision to follow, and ordered that he be sent to Bridgewater State Hospital for an evaluation in aid of sentencing. On July 2, 2014, the judge issued a lengthy decision setting forth her findings and rationale. The same day, she sentenced the defendant to serve not less than nine years and not more than life in State prison.
See G. L. c. 123, § 15(e ) ("After a finding of guilty on a criminal charge, and prior to sentencing, the court may order a psychiatric or other clinical examination and, after such examination, it may also order a period of observation in a facility, or at the Bridgewater [S]tate hospital if the court determines that strict security is required and if such person is male. The purpose of such observation or examination shall be to aid the court in sentencing").
On July 3, 2014, the defendant filed a motion to revise and revoke his sentence. Several months later, he filed an appeal of the order revoking his probation.