Commonwealth v. Crabill
[…] Commonwealth v. Sutton, 583 A.2d 500, 502 (Pa. Super. 1990), citing Commonwealth v. Goldhammer, 517 A.2d 1280 (Pa. 1986).

Further, we recognize that there was only one count of stalking for the jury to consider and, therefore, there could be no confusion with the transferred intent instruction. The simple trespass summary offense was decided by the trial court, not the jury, and therefore, the jury instruction was inapplicable on this charge.

Finally, we note that the trial court imposed a $200.00 fine for simple trespass without assessing Appellant's ability to pay. See 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9726(c)(1) ("The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that ..." the defendant has the financial means to pay the fine and that the fine will not interfere with payment of restitution to a victim."); see also Commonwealth v. Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269 (Pa.