Commonwealth v. Crabill
[…] Here, the trial court explained to the jury that the theory of transferred intent applied when the ultimate victim was not the original, intended victim and that the doctrine provided that if the intent to commit a crime existed, it could be transferred for the purpose of finding intent in the element of the other offense. See N.T., 10/24-25/2022, at 257. However, Section 303(b) as set forth above, makes clear that when considering transferred intent, there are some mandatory restrictions or limitations regarding how and when the doctrine applies. The plain language of Section 303 states "the element [of intent] is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless" one of two statutory subparts are met. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(b) (emphasis added). Injury or harm must be contemplated by the actor, but a different person is actually affected (and not merely present). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(b)(1).