No. 783 CAP
[…] Cox appealed directly to this Court. In a divided opinion, we affirmed the order dismissing Cox's petition without an evidentiary hearing.
At the time, the PCRA court issued its notice of intent to dismiss pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 1507. Our Rules of Criminal Procedure since have been renumbered, and Rule 1507 became Rule 907, which governs non-capital cases. For death penalty cases, Rule 909 is the applicable provision. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 909 (setting forth the "Procedures for Petitions in Death Penalty Cases").
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) ("A final court order under [the PCRA] in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules.").
See Cox II , 863 A.2d at 555. Chief Justice Castille and Justice Baer each filed concurring opinions. See id. at 555-57 (Castille, C.J., concurring); id. at 557-58 (Baer, J., concurring).