413 C.D. 2021
[…] Couteret argues that the trial court erred in convicting him under Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code, arguing that "[t]ravelling to a predetermined location to look for game" does not constitute unlawful road hunting. Couteret Brief at 20. The Commonwealth responds that the hunt "was greatly influenced by the use of vehicles in pursuit of game animals" and that Couteret was "scouting" and "stop[ped] to discuss the hunt in the middle of the roadway." Commonwealth Brief at 14.
Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game Code states as follows:
(a) General rule.Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of:
. . . .
(7) A vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower. Nothing in this subsection shall pertain to any of the following:
(i) A motorboat or sailboat if the motor has been completely shut off or sail furled, and the progress thereof has ceased.
(ii) A motorized wheelchair if the person has been issued a permit to hunt under section 2923(a.1) (relating to disabled person permits).34 Pa. C.S. §2308(a)(7) (emphasis added).
The trial court did not make specific, or numbered, findings of fact.