22-P-1043
[…] Can a person involuntarily committed even be placed in such an open setting? What might the efficacy be of other alternatives? The single justice order dated October 17, 2022, is reversed. The petition for review is allowed; the bail order is vacated; and the case remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum and order.
We note that because she has now been in pretrial detention for nineteen years and was found in her first trial to be not guilty of murder in the first degree, a different statute may apply here. Under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f),
"If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the court shall send notice to the department of correction which shall compute the date of the expiration of the period of time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted. ... On the final date of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such person prior to the expiration of such period."Of course, there may be reasons the defendant or her counsel choose not to proceed along that avenue, something that is not relevant to the instant matter.
So ordered.
The panelists are listed in order of seniority.