1263 WDA 2022
[…] Clay, 64 A.3d 1049, 1054-55 (Pa. 2013).
It is "unclear" whether Appellant can challenge the weight of the evidence on the ground that the jury returned inconsistent verdicts. See Commonwealth v. Hess, 281 A.3d 1053, 2022 WL 2048401, *5 n.8 (Pa. Super. 2022) ("it is unclear whether [the defendant's] inconsistent verdicts challenge is appropriately described as a weight of the evidence claim"). It is not necessary to resolve that question here, however, since the trial court correctly concluded that the verdict of guilt for aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1) was not inconsistent with the verdicts of acquittal for aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(4) and attempted murder.
A person is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1) if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." Id. (emphasis added). A defendant is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(4) if he "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." Id. Lastly, attempted murder requires proof of specific intent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901; Commonwealth v. Geathers, 847 A.2d 730, 736 (Pa. Super. 2004).
Comparison of the elements of these offenses makes clear that the verdicts were not inconsistent.