No. 11–P–1480.
[…] Commonwealth v. Powell, 459 Mass. at 582, citing Commonwealth v. Colon, 449 Mass. 207, 225–226 (2007), and Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977). See Commonwealth v. Jones, 83 Mass.App.Ct. 296, 301–302 (2013). In the present case, the Commonwealth did not bear the burden of proving the defendant's lack of licensure as a prima facie element of the offenses.
This allocation accords with the provision of G.L. c. 278, § 7, that a “defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, ... shall prove the same; and until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
Judgments affirmed.