Commonwealth v. Coble
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Commonwealth v. Coble

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Mar 21, 2014
No. 1350 C.D. 2013 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. Mar. 21, 2014)

Opinion

No. 1350 C.D. 2013

03-21-2014

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Jack V. Coble, Appellant


BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

Appellant Jack V. Coble was convicted of violating Section 2126(a)(6) of the Game and Wildlife Code, 34 Pa. C.S. § 2126(a)(6), which makes it unlawful for any person to "[r]efuse to answer, without evasion, upon request of any representative of the commission, any pertinent question pertaining to the killing or wounding of any game or wildlife killed or wounded, or the disposition of the entire carcass or any part thereof." On appeal to this court, Coble raises various constitutional challenges to Section 2126(a)(6), including that it violates the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which protect the right against self-incrimination, and that