Commonwealth v. Cleary
[…] Curran, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 258, 261 n. 4 (2008), and because the issue presented was the likelihood of the defendant's success on appeal, and not the actual merits. Nevertheless, we find the reasoning of Cleary I to be persuasive, and conclude that the statutory term “agent” is not restricted to those who possess authority to bind the principal or employer to formal relationships with third parties. See Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01 & comment c (2006). See also Theos & Sons, Inc. v. Mack Trucks, Inc ., 431 Mass. 736, 742 (2000).

.General Laws c. 271, § 39( a ), as appearing in St.1980, c. 531, § 3, provides in relevant part: “Whoever, in relation to any transaction or matter concerning the business affairs of an employer, principal or beneficiary ... as an agent or fiduciary, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit or anything of value from another person who is not an employee, principal, or beneficiary upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit or thing of value will influence his conduct, shall be punished ...” (emphasis added).