Commonwealth v. Civello
[…] Pa. R.E. 401. All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by law. Carpenter. Evidence that is not relevant is not admissible. Id.

Generally, hearsay evidence is not admissible, unless it falls under one of the enumerated exceptions. Pa. R.E. 802. "'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Pa. R.E. 801(c).

Owner offered the letters from his psychiatrist and counselor to prove he is exempt from prosecution pursuant to Section 502-A(c). Section 502-A(c) provides "[i]t is unlawful for an owner or keeper to have a dangerous dog without a certificate of registration issued under this article." 3 P.S. §459.502-A(c). Section 502-A(c) continues: "This article shall not apply to dogs used by law enforcement officials for police work, certified guide dogs for the blind, hearing dogs for the deaf nor aid dogs for the handicapped." Id.

In turn, Section 102 of the Dog Law defines "service dog" as a dog trained or in the process of being trained "as a guide dog, signal dog" or "to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability." 3 P.S. §459-102. Section 102 defines "person with a disability" as: