J.S72037/12 No. 910 MDA 2012
[…] Because we grant this relief based upon an issue raised in Appellant's pro se response to his counsel's Turner/Finley brief, we deny counsel's petition to withdraw. See Wrecks, supra.
Furthermore, even if Appellant had been eligible for relief, the PCRA court's April 11, 2012 sentence would have been illegal. Imposing a new sentence at 2256, consecutive to his other sentences, would have required the award of credit for the time Appellant had served prior to the resentencing. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(3) ("If the defendant is serving multiple sentences, and if one of the sentences is set aside as the result of direct or collateral attack, credit against the maximum and any minimum term of the remaining sentences shall be given for all time served in relation to the sentence set aside since the commission of the offenses on which the sentences were based."). The PCRA court's order granted Appellant only 51 days of credit time when he had served more than two years.