COMMONWEALTH v. Sajan CHRISTENSEN.
[…] The defendant objected to excusing the juror because he had been "attentive."
The trial was expected to last another week, and actually lasted more than an additional week.
On appeal, the defendant claims the judge abused his discretion because, since the juror was available for a hearing and participated by telephone, the appropriate standard for excusing the juror was extreme hardship, not unreasonable delay. We disagree. Pursuant to G. L. c. 234A, § 39, as amended by St. 1984, c. 189, § 158, the judge had the "authority to discharge an impanelled juror who has not appeared for juror service upon a finding that there is a strong likelihood that an unreasonable delay in the trial would occur if the court were to await the appearance of the juror." Because juror no. 15 did not appear for service, this provision of § 39 applied, and the judge was not required to find "extreme hardship" merely because there was a telephone hearing. Rather, the applicability of the different provisions of § 39 turn not on whether a hearing was conducted, but upon the stage of the proceedings and the whereabouts of the juror. See Commonwealth v. Peppicelli, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 87, 94 (2007). In any event, § 39 also provides the judge with the "discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice." Finally, the defendant has also shown no prejudice, so any error in the dismissal of the juror would not constitute grounds to reverse or set aside the convictions. See G. L. c. 234A, § 74.