Commonwealth v. Chen
[…] On five counts, the jury found that the defendant had "harbor[ed]" and "transport[ed]" a person to engage in commercial sexual activity and had "benefit[ed] financially" from a violation of G. L. c. 265, § 50 (a).

2. Rape shield statute.

The rape shield statute largely prohibits the admission of "[e]vidence of the reputation of a victim's sexual conduct" and "[e]vidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual conduct" in investigations or proceedings involving, among other crimes, trafficking of persons for sexual servitude. G. L. c. 233, § 21B. Here, the judge properly excluded questions about the victims' histories of employment to exclude any implication that they were previously engaged in prostitution.

Although not relevant here, "evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim" may be admissible. G. L. c. 233, § 21B.

Some evidence regarding the victims' histories of employment was admitted.