COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. JALASPIAN CHARLES Appellant
[…] Super. 2014) (citation omitted).
In his first claim, Charles argues that the Commonwealth failed to disprove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that his use of deadly force against Harrison was undertaken in self-defense and/or in the defense of others. See Brief for Appellant, at 13-26. Charles also argues that even if he was not acting in self-defense and/or in the defense of others, he was acting in imperfect self-defense and/or defense of others, and, therefore, he should have been convicted of voluntary manslaughter, rather than first-degree murder. See id. 15-26. We disagree.
Pursuant to section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code, "[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). The Crimes Code defines "intentional killing" as a "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing" of another person. Id. at § 2502(d).