Commonwealth v. Champiney
[…] (See R.R. at 37a-41a, 59a-61a, 63a-67a, 209a, 214a-232a, 234a.)

The Borough is empowered to regulate conduct with respect to parking in public places pursuant to Section 1202(12) of the Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §46202(12), which states in part that it has the power "[t]o regulate the streets, ... public squares, common grounds, sidewalks, curbs, ...." Section 6109(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §6109(a)(1), also empowers the Borough to regulate parking, stating, "The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent ... local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power: ... regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking."
The Borough is also empowered to regulate transient merchants under Section 2901(a) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §47901(a).