Commonwealth v. Champiney
[…] C.S. §6109(a)(1), also empowers the Borough to regulate parking, stating, "The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent ... local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power: ... regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking."
The Borough is also empowered to regulate transient merchants under Section 2901(a) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §47901(a). See also Section 1202(20)(i)(C)(VII) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. §46202(20)(i)(C)(VII) ("The powers of the borough shall be vested in the borough council.... The specific powers of the borough shall include ... [i]n addition to licensing in accordance with Article XXIX, council may prohibit, license and regulate by ordinance ... [m]arket places. Council may ... levy and collect a suitable license fee from every person who may be authorized by council to occupy any portion of market places, or any portion of the streets or sidewalks for temporary market purposes.").

Contrary to Champiney's assertion, Section 150-23.1 does not effectively outlaw peddling and itinerant vendors in the Borough. Rather, Section 150-23.1 merely prohibits such conduct from parked vehicles on the Borough's streets or from its metered or unmetered parking spaces in parking lots.